ad placeholder

Posted on November 20, 2018 by staff

Winners of UK Business Tech Awards 2018

Winners of UK Business Tech Awards 2018

The 2018 UK Business Tech Awards
The 2018 UK Business Tech Awards

HEALTHTECH PIONEER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Guy’s, Evelina, Great Ormond Street Hospitals & King’s College London

Shortlist: DigiDentistry

FINTECH INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Invstr 

Shortlist: Wobbegong Technology Ltd, Yobota

ECOMMERCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Master of Malt

Shortlist: Autorama Group LTD, Celtic FC, Housekeep

MANUFACTURING TECH DISRUPTOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: HE Inventions

TRANSPORT TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Autocab 

EDTECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: OneFile 

Shortlist: DigiDentistry, Emile Education, Synap

DATA PIONEER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Citi Logik 

Shortlist: Fanfinders Ltd, GeoSpock, GlowMetrics, Peak, The Lead Agency (TLA)

APP OF THE YEAR AWARD

Winner: BCRemit 

Shortlist: Airtime Rewards, Autocab, Connect & NHS Education for Scotland – Cognitive Rehabilitation in Dementia mobile app, Padoq

BEST USE OF INNOVATION

Winner: Wobbegong Technology Ltd – WhisperClaims R&D tax credit software 

Shortlist: Autorama Group, Blu Wireless Technology, Epos Now, Hark, Hubble, Paperplanes & 31Dover.com, Wobbegong Technology Ltd, Yboo

TECH FOR GOOD AWARD

Winner: Crisp Thinking

Shortlist: BCRemit, Connect & NHS Education for Scotland – Cognitive Rehabilitation in Dementia mobile app, Lightful, StarLeaf

MOST IMPRESSIVE GROWTH

Winner: Housekeep 

Shortlist: DJS (UK) Limited, e3creative, SysGroup PLC, The Technology Group

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR – SMALL

Winner: Rradar Ltd 

Shortlist: Fanfinders Ltd, Hark, Housekeep, ISAAC Intelligence Limited, Paperplanes, The Technology Group, YellowDog

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR  – MEDIUM – Sponsored by Jumpstart

Winner: StarLeaf 

Shortlist: DJS (UK) Limited, SysGroup PLC

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR – LARGE

Winner: DocuSign 

Shortlist: IRIS Human Capital Management 

DIGITAL AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Volume Ltd 

Shortlist: Clicky Media, Connect, Digital Six, e3creative

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Mike Anderson, CEO of Padoq and Nothing But Epic 

Shortlist: Chloe Barrett, Founder & CEO, DigiDentistry; Jordan Appleson, CEO, Hark; Dr. James Gupta, Founder & CEO, Synap

TECH ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Louis-James Davis, Founder & CEO, VST Enterprises 

Shortlist: Ian O’Rourke, CEO & Founder, Adthena; Jacyn Heavens, Founder & CEO, Epos Now LTD; Kevin Jabou, CEO, Kaelo Ltd

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – sponsored by The Technology Group

Gary Gallen, CEO and founder, rradar