ad placeholder

Posted on November 20, 2018 by staff

Winners of UK Business Tech Awards 2018

HEALTHTECH PIONEER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Guy’s, Evelina, Great Ormond Street Hospitals & King’s College London

Shortlist: DigiDentistry

FINTECH INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Invstr 

Shortlist: Wobbegong Technology Ltd, Yobota

ECOMMERCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Master of Malt

Shortlist: Autorama Group LTD, Celtic FC, Housekeep

MANUFACTURING TECH DISRUPTOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: HE Inventions

TRANSPORT TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Autocab

EDTECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner: OneFile 

Shortlist: DigiDentistry, Emile Education, Synap

DATA PIONEER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Citi Logik

Shortlist: Fanfinders Ltd, GeoSpock, GlowMetrics, Peak, The Lead Agency (TLA)

APP OF THE YEAR AWARD

Winner: BCRemit

Shortlist: Airtime Rewards, Autocab, Connect & NHS Education for Scotland – Cognitive Rehabilitation in Dementia mobile app, Padoq

BEST USE OF INNOVATION

Winner: Wobbegong Technology Ltd – WhisperClaims R&D tax credit software

Shortlist: Autorama Group, Blu Wireless Technology, Epos Now, Hark, Hubble, Paperplanes & 31Dover.com, Wobbegong Technology Ltd, Yboo

TECH FOR GOOD AWARD

Winner: Crisp Thinking

Shortlist: BCRemit, Connect & NHS Education for Scotland – Cognitive Rehabilitation in Dementia mobile app, Lightful, StarLeaf

MOST IMPRESSIVE GROWTH

Winner: Housekeep

Shortlist: DJS (UK) Limited, e3creative, SysGroup PLC, The Technology Group

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR – SMALL

Winner: Rradar Ltd

Shortlist: Fanfinders Ltd, Hark, Housekeep, ISAAC Intelligence Limited, Paperplanes, The Technology Group, YellowDog

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR  – MEDIUM – Sponsored by Jumpstart

Winner: StarLeaf

Shortlist: DJS (UK) Limited, SysGroup PLC

TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR – LARGE

Winner: DocuSign

Shortlist: IRIS Human Capital Management

DIGITAL AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Winner: Volume Ltd

Shortlist: Clicky Media, Connect, Digital Six, e3creative

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Mike Anderson, CEO of Padoq and Nothing But Epic

Shortlist: Chloe Barrett, Founder & CEO, DigiDentistry; Jordan Appleson, CEO, Hark; Dr. James Gupta, Founder & CEO, Synap

TECH ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Louis-James Davis, Founder & CEO, VST Enterprises

Shortlist: Ian O’Rourke, CEO & Founder, Adthena; Jacyn Heavens, Founder & CEO, Epos Now LTD; Kevin Jabou, CEO, Kaelo Ltd

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – sponsored by The Technology Group

Gary Gallen, CEO and founder, rradar